X

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Safety Management Ltd uses and protects any information that you give us.

Who are Safety Management Ltd?
Safety Management Ltd are a provider of health and safety advice and services for businesses to help comply with the law and implement best practice within their workplace. We operate from our UK office based in Daventry, Northants. As well as a provider of a range of health and safety advice, we also provide full training and support services.

GDPR
Safety management Ltd complies with the GDPR and any data held by us is held on the following basis provided in the GDPR: Consent, Contract, Legal Obligation, Vital interests, Public task, Legitimate interest.

What information we collect
If you make an enquiry, we will use your information to respond to your request. To work with you effectively, we will need your name, your job title, your job role, the name of the company you work for and other contact details like email address, telephone number and your physical address. We will also record information on the services we supply, services you are interested in, together with what products you already have which are relevant or related to your interests. We use our CRM systems to then record our interactions with you like phone calls, meetings and emails.

How we use your information
We use the information about you to help us provide advice to you and remind us about any previous interactions we have had with you.

Who we share your information with
The information we record about you will be accessible to all Safety Management Ltd employees. We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties.

How we keep your information safe and secure
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We store all contact data securely and only for the period of time that it is actually needed.

Your rights to the data we hold about you

You have the right to:

  • Be informed about what we do with your personal information
  • Receive a copy of it.
  • Have it rectified or corrected if it is inaccurate.
  • Have it erased, (but not in all circumstances, as it depends on our reason(s) for holding it).
  • Have its use restricted or stopped while we respond to you and handle any requests you make about it such as to see a copy of what information we hold about you.
  • Data portability – to receive a copy of the information you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (if we are able to do this), so that you can take it elsewhere.
  • Object if we are using your information:
    • For direct marketing for example to send you information about services that we provide.
    • In our legitimate interests such as the effective running of the business, and the interests of other organisations when we need to pass your information on i.e. IT support; Accountants.
    • To withdraw your consent, where we are relying only on your agreement to hold or use your information for example for direct marketing purposes.

You have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office to make a complaint about what we do with your information - Telephone them on 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number, visit their website at www.ico.org.uk or write to them at the address on their website.

If you have any queries, would like to exercise your rights or make a complaint, contact the Data Protection Officer. Send an email to office@safety-management or telephone 01327 311300 or write to us at the address at bottom of this page.

If at any stage you have any questions about the data we hold about you, please put your query in writing by email to office@safety-management.co.uk.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email office@safety-management.co.uk as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

How long do we keep your information for
We’ll keep your personal information for as long as we need it to provide the Safety Management services you’ve have agreed to. We may also keep it to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes and enforce our rights. These reasons can vary from one piece of information to the next and depend on the products or services you’re signed up to, so the amount of time we keep your personal information for may vary. In all cases, our need to use your personal information will be reassessed on a regular basis, and information which is no longer required for any purposes will be disposed of.

Processing Your Information Overseas
We may use Mailchimp email services (provided by the Rocket Science Group) to communicate with you. They process your information in the United States and other countries. They have signed up to the Privacy Shield Framework, to ensure that your information and rights are protected, with Data Protection safeguards in place. Their privacy information is available here https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/ (see Section 3 Privacy for Contacts) and information about the Department of Commerce Privacy Shield Framework is at: https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome

Cookies
This web-site will deploy a single Session Cookie named Wire. This cookie is created by the CMS (Content Management System) and has the sole purpose of carrying out the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network. This cookie does not need consent from the subscriber or from the user. Session cookies do not collect information from the user's computer, they typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user. A transient cookie is not stored on your hard drive but is only stored in temporary memory that is erased when the browser is closed.

SML may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy was last updated on the 12 September 2018.

Back